Date & Time: Nov 26, 1983 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N1910L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midland – Fort Worth – Wichita Falls – Midland
MSN:
BE-10
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed while completing a charter flight that began at 1220 cst on 11/25/83 to transport a TV Sports film crew. The flight began at Midland, TX and proceeded to Fort Worth and Wichita Falls, TX, then began a return flight to Midland. During arrival, the pilot transmitted that he was turning on a 1/2 mile final approach for runway 16R. Witnesses observed what appeared to be a normal approach, but at 30 to 50 feet agl, the pilot initiated a go-around, the aircraft pitched up in an extremely nose high attitude, then entered a left bank, stalled and crashed. To duplicate the aircraft's observed profile, simulation tests showed full aft yoke pressure had to have been applied with full nose-up trim engaged thru-out the maneuver. No preexisting mechanical defects were found during the investigation. A test of the right front seat passenger's blood showed a blood/alcohol level of .144%. A test of the pilot's blood showed no drugs or alcohol, but a microscopic tissue exam showed changes possibly indicative of myocardial infarction; no cause of an infarction was conclusively established. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (VFR)
Findings
1. Light condition - dark night
2. Aborted landing - performed - pilot in command
3. Go-around - initiated - pilot in command
4. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N1910L.pdf89.12 KB