Date & Time: Dec 30, 2005 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
C-GAPK
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pinehouse Lake – La Ronge
MSN:
B-198
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, C-GAPK was inbound to La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC), from Pinehouse Lake on a medevac flight. On descent into La Ronge the crew noticed ice building on the wing leading edges. At approximately 6 miles back on final the crew operated the wing de-ice boots, however a substantial amount of residual ice remained after application of the boots. It was reported that in the landing flare at about 100 knots, the aircraft experienced an ice-induced stall from an altitude of about 20 feet followed by a hard landing. The right wing and nacelle buckled forward and downward from the landing impact forces to the extent that the right propeller struck the runway surface while the aircraft was taxiing off the runway.