Date & Time: Jul 13, 2004 at 0001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
C-FQOV
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grande Prairie – Fort Vermilion
MSN:
B-38
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
LRA913M
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew twin engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Grande Prairie to his base in Fort Vermilion with one patient, one doctor, one accompanist and two pilots on board. On final approach, the aircraft was too high and eventually landed hard. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway to the right and and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.