Date & Time:
Mar 9, 2012 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N70JL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nassau - Deadmans Cay
MSN:
B-87
YOM:
1971
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was operating a taxi flight from Nassau-Lynden Pindling Airport to Deadmans Cay, and departed Nassau around 1 pm. On approach to Deadmans Cay, the crew encountered technical problems and was unable to lower the gear. The captain decided to perform a belly landing. The aircraft skidded on runway for several yards then veered off runway before coming to rest. There was no fire. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.