Date & Time: Mar 16, 1976 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N7997R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poughkeepsie - New York
MSN:
U-119
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14159
Captain / Total hours on type:
3343
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from an ice/slush covered runway, the airplane shuddered then rolled left and right, causing the wings to drop. The airplane leveled, crash landed and came to rest in flames. All seven passengers and a pilot were evacuated to safety while a pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the crew exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airport conditions: ice/slush on runway,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Visibility 1/2 mile or less,
- Fog,
- Aircraft approximately 368 lbs over gross weight.
Final Report:
N7997R.pdf142.83 KB