Date & Time: Jun 20, 1969 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N2550A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pasco - Spokane
MSN:
U-106
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4280
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane adopted a high angle of attack and nose high attitude. It stalled then crashed in a huge explosion near the airport, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot and improper operation of flight controls on part of the copilot. It was determined that the airplane pitched up steeply after takeoff as the pitch trim was found in a full nose up position and the pilot-in-command's seat was unlock and found in a full aft position.
Final Report:
N2550A.pdf79.76 KB