Date & Time: Dec 4, 1997 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
C-GXBE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Hope - Webequie
MSN:
U-160
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
BLS310
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Bearskin Flight 310, a Beech 99, was inbound to Webequie Airport (YWP) on a scheduled passenger flight from Fort Hope Airport (YFH). The flight crew completed an approach to Webequie based on visual cues, GPS and ADF. The flight crew lowered the landing gear about three miles from the runway and set full flap on final approach. The captain reportedly initiated the flare at about 50 feet and the nose of the aircraft came up, but the descent was not arrested before the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft's wings and tail reportedly had a small amount of residual ice at landing. Winds on the surface were northwest at five to ten knots but the winds aloft were reported to be easterly at up to 50 knots. Examination of the aircraft at the terminal building led the crew to call company maintenance for an inspection. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the left wing spar was broken, the left wing skin was wrinkled and the left engine was drooping. There were no injuries reported.