Date & Time: Dec 16, 2003 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N399CZ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Wausau
MSN:
U-52
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
FRG1544
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Aircraft flight hours:
35914
Circumstances:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot stated, "On approach to rwy 8 at [Central Wisconsin Airport] I got high [and] right of course. When I broke out of clouds around 1000 [feet above ground level] I saw the runway, realizing I was high I pulled the power back [and] increased my rate of descent. I started to arrest my rate of descent [and] add power to keep my speed up. The engines didn't spool up in time resulting in a hard [landing]. I noticed the right wing was a little low taxing in so I thought maybe I blew a tire on landing. Not until I shut down [and] got out did I realize I hit the prop about an inch back [and] the engine nacelle dropped down several inches in front." The weather was: Wind 330 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 4 statute miles; present weather light snow; sky condition overcast 300 feet; temperature 1 degree C; dew point -1 degree C; altimeter 29.41 inches of mercury. The pilot reported that the flight did not have any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate and his inadequate flare.
Final Report:
N399CZ.pdf100.24 KB