Date & Time: Oct 7, 2024 at 1938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N130GP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - Omaha
MSN:
U-222
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
AMF1685
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The flight arrived at the Norfolk Regional Airport about 1907 CDT to take on additional cargo before flying to Omaha, Nebraska. Airport surveillance video captured the airplane as it departed the airport. The airplane departed from runway 20 and climbed away from the ground. The airplane then entered a left bank turn, descended, and impacted terrain. The impact site was located about 640 yards southeast of the departure end of runway 20. The initial impact point consisted of multiple ground scars; divots consistent with the main landing gear, empennage, and wings could be seen. The airplane appeared to be in a flat, near wings levels attitude at impact. The tail section of the airplane and right main landing gear fractured and remained at the impact point. The main wreckage continued 24 yards east and the nose of the airplane came to rest facing northeast. A postimpact fire ensued that consumed a majority of the wreckage. Examination of the airplane found all major components located at the accident site. Preimpact flight control continuity appeared continuous. The flaps were found in the retracted position and the landing gear was found extended. Cockpit instrumentation was fire damaged and did not contain useful readings. No non-volatile memory devices were located for download. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.