Date & Time: Dec 29, 1975 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
C-GWYD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Slave Lake - Peace River
MSN:
U-113
YOM:
1969
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Slave Lake, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located 16 km from the airfield. All nine passengers were seriously injured while both pilots were killed.
Photos: http://archaeologyblog.treetimeservices.ca/2016/11/02/photo-of-the-week-6/