Date & Time: Jul 2, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
F-BTQE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nantes - Brest
MSN:
U-61
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nantes-Château Bougon Airport, while climbing, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the right engine that caught fire. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto a railway track located near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for undetermined reason.