Date & Time: Jun 9, 1979 at 1451 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N454SA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
U-54
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2195
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a positioning flight to Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport and while descending, he encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and limited visibility. He lost control of the airplane that crashed into Lake Michigan. Few debris were found while the main wreckage was not recovered. Both occupants were presumed dead.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility limited to one mile or less.
Final Report:
N454SA.pdf108.11 KB