Date & Time: Jan 15, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
F-BRUF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget – Chambéry
MSN:
U-121
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Paris-Le Bourget, the crew started the approach to Chambéry-Aix-les-Bains Airport by night. In a limited visibility, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground and came to rest in a swampy area located few dozen meters short of runway 18 threshold. All 17 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the airport was not equipped with an ILS system.