Date & Time: Jul 19, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
41-21069
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1084
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was standing by at the holding point for takeoff when it was hit by a USN Chance Vought F4U Corsair registered 121834. Its pilot was performing a local training mission. The Navigator was destroyed and one of its pilot was killed while four other occupants were injured. The pilot of the Corsair survived.
Crew:
1st Lt A. C. Adcock,
Mr. John Doyal,
1st Lt Marion M. Jones, †
Maj Roy Keith,
1st Lt Carl F. Raab Jr.