Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-21140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1155
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 11 km southwest of Pleasant Hill. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frank John Remein, pilot,
F/O Roy A. Lafser, pilot,
Avc Harry P. Bestor,
Avc Frederick C. Bigler,
Avc John B. Bingner.