Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1142
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in a mountainous area located 16 km west-southwest of Morenci. All crew members parachuted to safety.