Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1093
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion in flight, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing some 50 km northwest of Monroe. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.