Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1132
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 19 km north of Leakey and was destroyed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert L. McReynolds,
2nd Lt John H. Edyvean,
Avc Donald E. Lantz,
Avc Rollie H. Lesher,
Avc Daniel E. McGurren.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert L. McReynolds,
2nd Lt John H. Edyvean,
Avc Donald E. Lantz,
Avc Rollie H. Lesher,
Avc Daniel E. McGurren.