Date & Time:
May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1092
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise, the crew encountered difficulties in flight when the airplane caught fire for unknown reasons. All four crew members bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 16 km northwest of Laredo. All crew parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.