Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-21083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1098
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cross country navigation exercise, the airplane caught fire in flight. The crew abandoned the airplane that crashed 32 km northwest of Kerrville. All crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.