Date & Time: May 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-21089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1104
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew was forced to abandon the airplane following an in-flight fire of unknown origin. The twin engine airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Hondo. All crewmen parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.