Date & Time:
May 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-1170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
462
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed near Fontana and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.