Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
42-2425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4105
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on a farm located 11 km southwest of Clinton. All five crew members as well as two people in the farm were killed. The crew was assigned to the Hondo AAF, Texas.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leland Reynolds, pilot,
S/Sgt Lloyd B. Oliver,
Avc John Weldon Gayle,
Avc Walter L. Halerz,
Avc Carroll William Hooe.
Crew:
S/Sgt Lloyd B. Oliver,
Avc John Weldon Gayle,
Avc Walter L. Halerz,
Avc Carroll William Hooe.