Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
42-2446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4126
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 27 km east of Bryan. All occupants parachuted to safety.