Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1067
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain some 19 km west of Bagdad, California. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Robert A. Baker,
Avc Leonard H. Ballif Jr.,
1st Lt Richard Waterlow Ford,
2nd Lt William Winford Hovey,
2nd Lt Byron F. Vandenburg.
Crew:
Avc Robert A. Baker,
Avc Leonard H. Ballif Jr.,
1st Lt Richard Waterlow Ford,
2nd Lt William Winford Hovey,
2nd Lt Byron F. Vandenburg.