Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21087
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1102
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Americus-Southerfield Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 3 km north of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt G. W. Eggeling,
1st Lt Peter Mikkelson,
Avc Walter M. Seligman,
Avc Wilson C. Yeager.
Crew:
1st Lt G. W. Eggeling,
1st Lt Peter Mikkelson,
Avc Walter M. Seligman,
Avc Wilson C. Yeager.