Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sacramento - Sacramento
MSN:
1094
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Sacramento-Mather Airport on a routine navigation exercise. En route, it impacted the slope of Mt Mendel located in the Darwin Glacier, northeast of Fresno. As the airplane failed to return to base, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was located by hunters on 24 November 1947, and the body of a crew member was found in October 2005.
Crew:
2nd Lt William R. Gamber,
Avc John W. Mortenson,
Avc Ernest G. Munn,
Avc Leo A. Mustonen.
Crew:
2nd Lt William R. Gamber,
Avc John W. Mortenson,
Avc Ernest G. Munn,
Avc Leo A. Mustonen.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.