Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1086
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew abandoned the airplane and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in McComb and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion in flight.