Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
42-2445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eagle Pass - Eagle Pass
MSN:
4125
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Eagle Pass AFB. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William L. Jones,
2nd Lt Donald W. Pittsley,
Avc James A. Hiller,
Avc Cecil A. Hovinen.
Crew:
2nd Lt William L. Jones,
2nd Lt Donald W. Pittsley,
Avc James A. Hiller,
Avc Cecil A. Hovinen.