Date & Time: Oct 12, 1970 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
D-ILGA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nice - Stuttgart
MSN:
LD-115
YOM:
1963
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nice-Côte d’Azur Airport, while climbing by night, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea some 300 meters offshore. All eight occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.