Date & Time: Apr 10, 1981 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N3768Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LD-300
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pine Knot-McCreary County Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane drifted to the left then struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb due to unqualified person operating the aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Approximately 417 lbs over max gross weight at takeoff.
Final Report:
N3768Z.pdf80.94 KB