Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1988 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Aerobol - Aerovias Bolivar
Registration:
YV-388C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ciudad Bolivar – Ikabarú
MSN:
LD-488
YOM:
1975
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Ciudad Bolivar Airport at 1110LT on a charter flight to Ikabarú, a small city located about 460 km southeast of Ciudad Bolivar. About 10 minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and decided to return to Ciudad Bolivar for an emergency landing. Shortly after this radio transmission, the left engine failed as well. Due to a loss of speed, the airplane descended to the ground and crashed inverted in a wooded area called Montserrat and located some 15 km southeast of the airport of Ciudad Bolivar, bursting into flames. A young boy aged 4 was rescued while 11 other occupants were killed. Most of them were members of both music bands called 'Banda Dalla Costa' and 'Sensación' who were in a tour in Venezuela.
Crew:
Martin Henriquez, pilot. †
Passengers:
José Garcia, †
Sandalio Rafael Rojas, †
Bruno Pronio, †
Mireya Mañez, †
José Isaias Farreras, †
Soledad Rita Villalba, †
Rafael Ramirez, †
José Rafael Liendo, †
Cruz Coromoto Rivilla, †
Reimer Rivilla,
Judith Maria Meza de Charry. †
Crew:
Martin Henriquez, pilot. †
Passengers:
José Garcia, †
Sandalio Rafael Rojas, †
Bruno Pronio, †
Mireya Mañez, †
José Isaias Farreras, †
Soledad Rita Villalba, †
Rafael Ramirez, †
José Rafael Liendo, †
Cruz Coromoto Rivilla, †
Reimer Rivilla,
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.