Date & Time: Sep 14, 1972 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1069
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín - Turbo
MSN:
LD-364
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera at 0620LT on a flight to Turbo, carrying three passengers and a pilot. While climbing in clouds, the airplane struck a TVV antenna located on the Alto de Padre Amaya, about 13 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft crashed and all four occupants were killed.