Date & Time: Dec 29, 1972 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N9867
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio - Kent
MSN:
LD-114
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
28000
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a last turn to reach the approach path when the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed, causing the aircraft to stall. The aircraft was apparently turning from base leg to final approach and was in a clean configuration.
Final Report:
N9867.pdf74.82 KB