Date & Time: Apr 12, 2000 at 1328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
PT-KKI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte - Sorocaba
MSN:
LD-483
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2019
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that rolled to the left, lost height and crashed onto four houses located in the district of São Bernardo near the airport. The aircraft and four houses were destroyed. All three occupants were killed and two other people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine that was not lubricated according to published procedures. Inappropriate engine maintenance on part of the operator. Also, it was reported that the pilot's experience on this type of aircraft was insufficient.
Final Report:
PT-KKI.pdf88.72 KB