Date & Time: Nov 26, 1977 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N55MG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cockburn Harbour - Wilmington
MSN:
LJ-303
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6630
Captain / Total hours on type:
175
Circumstances:
En route from South Caicos to Wilmington, the pilot encountered technical problems with both engines that failed in flight. He reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane into the sea off Charleston, South Carolina. Both occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Failure of both engines,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N55MG.pdf107.89 KB