Date & Time: Aug 15, 1976 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N345X
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-141
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Lake Placid by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was injured. He was completing a contraband flight. At the time of the accident, the airport was unlit.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during a traffic pattern-circling approach by night. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance and altitude,
- Hauling contraband,
- Circling unlit airport at night.
Final Report:
N345X.pdf67.48 KB