Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2021 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Aerial Advantage
Registration:
G-BKGL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-764
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bastia-Poretta Airport Runway 16, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft crashed in a plantation located 1,5 km south of the airport. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants were rescued, one was uninjured while both others were seriously injured due to burns. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.