Date & Time:
Jun 7, 2001 at 0213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Operator:
Aerope 3S Aviation
Registration:
F-GOAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Mans - Santiago de Compostela
MSN:
FM-1
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
OPE062
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
211
Copilot / Total hours on type:
268
Aircraft flight hours:
5331
Aircraft flight cycles:
7451
Circumstances:
While on approach to Santiago de Compostela Airport, around 0000LT, meteorological conditions were reported to be good, and the crew requested a visual approach to runway 17, even though the active runway was 35. Once cleared to land, the aircraft encountered a fog patch and from this moment it began a high rate descent (2,000 to 3,000 feet per minute). A minute after entering an unexpected and unforeseen fog patch, at 00:13:02 of June 7, the aircraft struck some trees, in level flight and with an airspeed of 148 knots. The wings and engines detached from the fuselage, and they dragged along a scrubland area until they came to a stop. The crew suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause was the decision to start a visual approach without having the runway in sight and the continuance of the visual approach in spite of the loss of external visual references, as they unexpectedly entered a fog patch.
Final Report:
F-GOAE.pdf4.74 MB