Date & Time:
May 21, 2021 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
NAF203
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
FL-891
YOM:
2013
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kaduna Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 11 occupants were killed, among them General Ibrahim Attahiru, Chief of Staff of the Nigerian Army. He was returning to Kaduna with a delegation of six other Army officers, among them three Brigadier General.
Crew:
F/Lt T. Asaniyi,
F/Lt A. Olufade,
Sgt Adesina,
Acm Oyedepo.
Passengers:
Lt General Ibrahim Attahiru,
Br/Gen M. Abdulkadir,
Br/Gen Olayinka,
Br/Gen Kuliya,
Maj Lawal Hayat,
Maj Hamza,
Sgt Umar.
Crew:
F/Lt T. Asaniyi,
F/Lt A. Olufade,
Sgt Adesina,
Acm Oyedepo.
Passengers:
Lt General Ibrahim Attahiru,
Br/Gen M. Abdulkadir,
Br/Gen Olayinka,
Br/Gen Kuliya,
Maj Lawal Hayat,
Maj Hamza,
Sgt Umar.