Date & Time:
Dec 22, 2025 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
ANX-1209
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mérida - Galveston
MSN:
FL-936
YOM:
2015
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mérida Airport on an ambulance flight to Galveston, carrying four Mexican Navy Officers and four civilians, among them a pediatric burn patient aged two and his mother. On approach to Galveston-Scholes Airport Runway 14, the crew encountered thick fog when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Galveston, some 3 km north of the airfield. Two women, among them the patient's mother, were rescued. All six other occupants were killed.