Date & Time:
Jan 12, 2006 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
D-CUNO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karlsruhe – Freiburg im Breisgau
MSN:
FL-311
YOM:
2001
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1500
Circumstances:
After the crew dropped off passengers at Karlsruhe-Baden-Baden Airport, he was returning to his base in Freiburg im Breisgau. On final approach to runway 16 in marginal weather conditions (poor visibility due to night and fog), the crew descended too low when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 450 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft impacted ground during a controlled descent after the crew took the decision to continue the approach under VFR mode in poor visibility due to the night and foggy conditions.