Date & Time: May 24, 2005 at 1600 LT
Registration:
YV-783CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – Charallave
MSN:
FL-313
YOM:
2001
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport to Charallave. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near El Junquito, about 35 km northwest of Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.