Date & Time: May 12, 1996 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OE-FEM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salzburg - Krems
MSN:
FA-210
YOM:
1990
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Salzburg to Krems, while cruising in IMC conditions, the crew cancelled the IFR flight plan and continued under VFR mode. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain shrouded by clouds and crashed about 35 km northeast of Linz. All four occupants were killed.