Date & Time:
May 24, 1981 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
FAE001A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quito - Macará
MSN:
BB-723
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport around noon on a flight to Macará, carrying six passengers and three crew members, among them Jaime Roldós Aguilera, President of the Republic of Ecuador who was making an official visit of the south region of Ecuador. While cruising at an altitude of 7,700 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Huayra Pungo located 40 km north of Macará. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all nine occupants were killed. The airplane had dual registration HC-BHG and FAE001A.
Crew:
Col Marco Andrade Buitrón, pilot,
Lt Galo Romo Altamirano, copilot,
María Soledad Zapata, stewardess.
Passengers:
Mr. Jaime Roldós Aguilera, President of the Republic of Ecuador,
Mrs. Martha Bucaram, President's spouse,
Mr. Marco Aurelio Subía Martinez, Minister of Defense,
Mrs. Gladys Irlanda Sarango; Mr. Martinez's spouse,
Mr. Armando Arsenio Navarrete,
Col Héctor Alfredo Torres Velázques.
Crew:
Passengers:
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty as the airplane was not equipped with any recording equipment. Nevertheless, Ecuadorian Air Force attributed the accident to a controlled flight into terrain caused by a navigational error on part of the flying crew while flying in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions.