Date & Time: Oct 27, 1979 at 2346 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XC-PGR
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey - Tijuana
MSN:
BB-317
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
6425
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a special flight from Monterrey to Tijuana on behalf of the General Attorney of the Republic of Mexico. On final approach to Tijuana-General Abelardo L. Rodriguez Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a power pole (14 feet high) and crashed in flames about two miles short of runway threshold, on US territory. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited to a half of mile due to low ceiling and fog.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Airport facilities: Instrument Landing System inoperative,
- Limited visibility to half a mile,
- Localizer inop, using VOR/DME.
Final Report:
XC-PGR.pdf110.59 KB