Date & Time:
Mar 12, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
HK-5075
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
BB-801
YOM:
1981
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an illegal flight carrying two pilots and a probable load of cocaine bags. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a prairie located in a mountainous area near Iriona. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed.