Date & Time: May 28, 1997
Operator:
Registration:
D2-ECL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Lucapa – Dundo – Lucapa – Luanda
MSN:
BB-44
YOM:
1975
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, following an uneventful flight from Lucapa, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft lost speed then stalled and crashed 510 metres short of runway threshold. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. As no fuel was available at Lucapa and Dundo Airport, the crew prepared the tour with a fuel autonomy of six hours, which should be a minimum as the flight calculation for the all tour was five hours and 20 minutes. It was determined that in-flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to modify his route, increasing flight time and fuel consumption.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.