Date & Time: Jun 18, 2025
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-TAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-704
YOM:
1980
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe Airport on a charter flight to a safari camp, carrying eight tourists and two pilots. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Kanyemba, north Zimbabwe, near the borders with Mozambique and Zambia. Upon landing on rough terrain, the airplane lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.