Date & Time: Nov 12, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
D2-EOJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Huambo
MSN:
BB-1371
YOM:
1990
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, the crew realized that a vehicle was on the runway. Instead of initiating a go-around procedure, the crew landed after the vehicle, too far down a wet runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with a concrete wall. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.